After gaining the independence of the Azerbaijan Republic, for purpose of providing national cadres in civil aviation, National Aviation Center was established under the “Azerbaijan Airlines” State Concern (now “Azerbaijan Airlines” Closed Joint Stock Company) by decision of No. 337 of  June 15, 1992 of  Minister Cabinet of the Azerbaijan Republic. Professor Aliyev Ilyas Musa was appointed director of the Center. General Technical and Humanities subjects chairs were organized under the center. The Faculty of Air Traffic Operation was created at the Center  in 1993 and existing chairs were included in this faculty. Aviation special equipment, English language chairs were created.
National Aviation Center was named National Aviation Academy (NAA) by decision of No. 81 of  February 24, 1994 of Minister Cabinet of the Azerbaijan Republic. Professor Ilyas Aliyev was appointed the rector of the academy. The National Aviation Academy started its activities with one faculty, two specialties and 80 students. The Faculty of Air Traffic Flight Operation and under it,  chairs of Aircrafts Flight Operation and Aeronavigation, construction and operation of aircrafts and aviation engines were created in 1994. In the same year, the Scientific Research Aviation Institute (SRAI) was established at NAA. Sections  of Constructor-technological, Scientific technical information and new technique application, Aviation electronics and new technique,Technology application have been created within SRAI. This institute played an important role on the creation of new flight and ground facilities which provide safety of the flights and solution of actual scientific and technical problems in civil aviation, as well as on processing of normative-technical documents which regulate action of “Azerbaijan Airlines” State Concern airline enterprises.
Real member of ANAS (Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences), Honored Scientist, PhD in Physico-mathematical sciences, professor Pashayev Arif Mir Jalal was appointed the Rector of National Aviation Academy in 1996.
Since 1996, NAA has started its new period of development. Flight subjects, Aviation radiotechnique and electrotechnique, Automation and aviation equipments, Air navigation and air traffic management, Civil aviation economy, Technical Physics, Mathematical Guarantee and Mechanics Chairs and Practical-experiment production was established, Correspondence Faculty was organized in academy in this period.
The number of students  admitted to NAA from 1997 to 1998 began to increase rapidly with regard to the development of Civil aviation in Azerbaijan.
If in 1992-1997 the number of  students admitted to NAA was 50-97 people, in 1998 this figure was 219. In the following years, this indicator changed to a rising pace. The increase of admitted students number affected significantly to the structure and development of the Academy. The first graduation of the NAA graduates was in the 1995/1996 academic year and were 39 people.
A number of structural changes have been made in NAA after confirm the “Reform Program in the educational area of the Azerbaijan Republic ” by the disposal dated June 15,  1999 of the President of the Azerbaijan Republic.
So that, the Faculty of Aviation Traffic production, under it, the Aviatraffic production, Mathematics and Mechanics Chairs, Faculty of Economics and Law and Law chair which is subordinate of Faculty of Economics and Law was organized in 1999.
In the same period, the Journal of «Scientific collections» of National Aviation Academy was established and included in the register of the Supreme Attestation Commission under the President of the Azerbaijan Republic.
Since 1999, Academy has been certified by the Interstate Aviation Committee (İAC) to establish the educational process at NAA according to the requirements of international aviation organizations and its strength has been renewed periodically.
Diplomas of the Academy graduates have begun to be recognized as a result of the carried out certificate by the Interstate Aviation Committee, in the countries which are the members of the Interstate Aviation Committee.
Contracts have been signed between National Aviation Academy and nearly 50 universities of Russia, Ukraine, Latvia, Lithuania, Great Britain, Germany, Turkey, Greece, Portugal, Italy, Israel, France, USA, Canada, Japan and others according to the organization of carrying out of scientific-research works, defense of dissertations, international congress, conference,symposium and seminars.
Assad Kotayt who is the president of the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) became honorary guest of NAA in 1999.
As a result of carried out  intensive development measures, NAA was included in the inquiry book of  International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) in 2000, was included in the ICAO Register in 2002.
The sport complex, that meets the modern requirements was offered to use at NAA in 2000. Ilham Aliyev who is President of the Azerbaijan Republic, chairman of the National Olympic Committee of Azerbaijan participated the opening ceremony of the complex.
The chair of Aviation Safety was organized under the Faculty of Aviatraffic Production in 2000, the chair of Environmental Aerospace Monitoring was organized in 2002.
Air Traffic Flight Exploitation and Air Traffic Technical Exploitation faculties were merged and named the Faculty of Air Traffic Flight-Technical Exploitation in 2003. Aircrafts flight exploitation and Aeronavigation, Air traffic control and Meteorology, Construction and exploitation of aircraft and aviation engines, Aviation radiotechnique  and electronics, Aviation Special Equipment chairs were included into the faculty. In the same year, the Postgraduate Studies section was established in NAA for the preparing of the scientific-pedagogical and scientific personnel.  The Postgraduate section had a great role on the devolopment of theoretical, specialty training  of scientific-pedagogical and scientific personnel, on studying the scientific research techniques and methods, on having the ability to independently produce scientific, pedagogical and educational work at a high level. During the activity of the section, 44 aspirants and 46 dissertants got scientific degrees on the dissertation and 3 aspirants and 17 dissertants got scientific degrees based on the defending dissertations in various branchs.
Collection of “Scientific Works of National Aviation Academy” was attached to the register of the Higher Attestation Commission in 2004. These collection which is published two times a year, played an important role on publication of the NAA scientists’ scientific works.
“Information-Computing Center” started operating at the National Aviation Academy in 2005. Local computing network which united all educational buildings in a short time with the help of the center, web-site which has necessary information that reflects the activities of the academy on the internet, and more than 20 specialized auditorium, 5 computer classroom, electronic library and so on was created. Special programs were made up with purpose for evaluate students’ knowledge by test method in the exam sessions.
There are modern electronic library, also a book fund which is complement with  scientific-technical, educational-methodological, survey and specialized literature at NAA. The book fund is constantly updated and expanding. “Aviation History Museum”  was created at NAA for provide to transfer to the future generations through collect the rich materials which reflect the glorious history of Azerbaijan aviation.
The Special Constructor Bureau was created at NAA in the same year. Constructive-technological and biophysical devices sections were organized under the Constructor Bureau. Scientific-research and experimental-constructive works related to providing the aviation service and environmental condition were started at these sections.
After Azerbaijan joins the Bologna process, a number of structural and content changes have been made at the academy, and international relations have been expanded. So that, chairs of Aviation Psychophysiology and Rehabilitation, Physical education at the base of Aviation Psychophysiology and Physical training chair; chair of Aerospace Information Technology and Management Systems at the base of the Informatics and Mathematical Modeling chair were organized within the Faculty of Aviation Traffic production in 2005-2008. Aeronavigation chair was established. The chairs of Social Subjects, Language and Literature, Management, International Economic Relations and  jurisprudence were organized under the Faculty of Economics and Law. The faculty of qualification enhancement was created. Preparation of bachelor on the specialities of  traffic systems logistics, also to evaluate students’ knowledge with a multi-point system and the implementation of the credit system were begun at the faculty of Aviation traffic production. In next years, the cadres’ training for Bachelor’s degree and credit system application covered all the NAA’s specialities.
In this period, the NAA curriculum was prepared, subject programs were renewed and new subject programs and new subject materials which are added in the standards were made up in accordance with the State Education Standards which was approved by the Ministry of Education of the Azerbaijan Republic. The NAA’s participation in international programs was expanded and its connections with different aviation centers was intensified during these years. NAA was accepted to the he  Educational-Methodical Association of Higher Education Institutions of Russian which prepare experts in the direction of “Testing and Operation of Aviation and Rocket-Space Technique”, to the International Associations of “Air Traffic control’s Scientific Research” and “Civil Aviation Training Center” as a member. The NAA’s employees have been representing NAA in various international conferences and seminars which carried out in Istanbul (Turkey), Barcelona (Spain), Prague (Czech Republic), Budapest (Hungary), Venice (Italy), Krakow (Poland), Vienna (Austria) and Cairo (Egypt). Citizens of the Turkey Republic were attracted the carried out scientific research at NAA. Academy employees have improved their specialities on the new and used types of aircraft, their engines and systems, air traffic control, navigation systems, radiotechnical equipments and other directions in the USA, Germany, Austria, France, Czech Republic, Egypt, Russia, Ukraine, Uzbekistan and other countries. A group of employees were selected honored doctors and professors of science and education centers of foreign countries (Russia, Ukraine, Lithuania, Germany, USA, Canada), actual and correspondent members of different academies. The scientific works of the Academy employees are published in scientific journals and magazines of about 30 countries of the world.
The National Aviation Academy has been accredited in order to determine  compliance with the accepted rules and procedures by the State Civil Aviation Administration of the Azerbaijan Republic, accepted the rules, standards, recommended practices and procedures by the International Civil Aviation Organization and requirements of other international normative and legal acts by the Ministry of Education and was gave a number 001 certificate which defines the status of the higher education institution. This certification created a legal guarantee for determining the status of educational institution of NAA which busies with specialist training at civil aviation area and for extending its action to the next time.
The National Aviation Academy was awarded the Civil Aviation Higher Education Institution Certificate (Certification) by the decision of the Interstate Aviation Committee.
In 2008, the Aerospace Faculty was established at NAA, and Aeronavigation, Aerospace Monitoring of Environmental, Aerospace Information Technology and Management Systems, Automation and Aviation Equipments, Physical Education chairs were given to its subordination.
In the same year, the next certification of NAA was carried out by Interstate Aviation Committee (İAC) and the duration of certificate which was given to NAA was extended untill  2011. Professor Tatyana Anodina who is chairman of  İAC, participated at the presentation ceremony of the certificate.
Nano-teaching-research class which consists of 10 “Nanoeducator” scientific-research complex was created at the “Aviation Microelectronic sensors” section at the Institute of Transport and Aviation Problems of the Scientific-Research in 2009. “Solver-NEXT” and “Solver-FD” atom-force and tunnel microscopes were installed in this class. In the same year, the 85-seat examine room was put into operation to evaluate students’ knowledge through a computer-tested method at NAA.
The Simulator Center was commissioned in October 2010 at NAA. This center began to play an important role for a purposeful, durable and uninterrupted, initial and retraining of pilots, also for enhancement speciality of flight crew members without leaving the production as only place in the Commonwealth of Independent States and as a one of the most modern and largest centers in Eastern Europe due to its supply and functional level.
The management of teaching organization and scientific personnel training was established at NAA in 2010. The structure of the management includes educational-methodical, graduate and doctorate sections.
The first acceptance on the master’s level was carried out at NAA in 2010/2011. 20 people were admitted to the magistracy.
The next certification of the National Aviation Academy was implemented by the Interstate Aviation Committee (İAC) in December 2011 and the duration of certificate given to NAA was extended untill 2014.
The National Aviation Academy was admitted as member to the network of training centers of the European Civil Aviation Conference (ECAC) and thereby was confirmed compliance with the requirements of international standards of specialist preparation at NAA in January 2012.
National Aviation Academy got the status of a regional educational center of the International Air Transport Association (IATA) on “Transportation of hazardous goods by air transport” on May 30, 2012. Such regional centers operate only in Russia and Ukraine within Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) countries.
The student campus which meets the most modern requirements, was put into operation at NAA in September 2014. Two 2-storey dormitory buildings, a standard football pitch with artificial coating which has 1600 audience seats, 9-trail running line, the dimensions of 105m ’68m, tennis courts, volleyball and basketball courts were built in the student campus. Each building consists of 33 rooms, each of which is 2 people.
At present the National Aviation Academy is the only higher education institution that provides higher, additional and vocational education programs in Azerbaijan civil aviation area and other areas that is determined by “Azerbaijan Airlines” CJSC.
6 faculties operate in NAA – Air Transport, Transport Technologies, Aerospace, Physics-technology, Economics and Law, Part-time faculties, 24 chairs, Training (Simulator) Center, Training Center of Aviation Personnel  and IATA Institute.
Specialist training for 20 specialties at NAA is implemented based on the State Education Standards which was approved by the Ministry of Education and approved by the State Civil Aviation Administration.
NAA has five educational buildings which were provided with the latest equipments, specialized auditoriums, laboratories, libraries and has modern training(simulator) center, sport complex, practice-experiment production area, hotel complex, student campus. Specialized classrooms and auditoriums are equipped with multimedia equipment, technical means for control to teaching and learning.