Bakı şəh., Mərdəkan pr., 30
Bizi izləyin:
About NAA
After the independence of the Republic of Azerbaijan, with the purpose of meeting the needs of the national cadres in the field of civil aviation, by the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan No 337 of June 15, 1992, the State Concern “Azerbaijan Airlines” (now Azerbaijan Airlines Closed Joint Stock Company) Aviation Center was created. Director of the Center was Professor Ilyas Musa oglu Aliyev. The Department of General Technical Sciences and Humanities was organized at the Center. In 1993, the Department of Air Transport Operation was established at the Center and the existing chairs were included in this faculty. Aircraft special equipment, English chairs were created.
The National Aviation Center was renamed to the National Aviation Academy (NAA) by Decree # 81 of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated February 24, 1994. Professor Ilyas Aliyev was appointed the rector of the academy.
The National Aviation Academy started its activities with one faculty, two specialties and 80 students. In 1994, the Faculty of Air Transport Flight Operations, Aircraft Flight Operation and Air Navigation , Design and Operation of Flight Equipments and Aviation Engines Departments were established. In the same year, the Scientific Research Aviation Institute (ETAI) was established under the NAA. ETAI included Constructor-Technological, Scientific-Technical Information and New Appliances, Aviation Electronics and Application of New Techniques and Technology departments. This institute played an important role in the development of normative-technical documents regulating the actual scientific-technical problems in civil aviation, the creation of new flight and ground facilities, as well as regulating the activities of the Azerbaijan Airlines State Concern Airlines.
Acting member of ANAS, Honored Scientist, doctor of physical and mathematical sciences, professor Arif Mir Jalal oghlu Pashayev was appointed rector of the National Aviation Academy in 1996.
Since 1996, the NAA has embarked on its new era of development. At this time, the Faculty of Flight Science, Aviation Radio Engineering and Electrical Engineering, Automation and Aviation Devices, Air Navigation and Air Traffic Management, Civil Aviation Economy, Technical Physics, Mathematical Guarantee and Mechanics, Practice Trial Production were organized at the Academy.
Due to the development of civil aviation in Azerbaijan, the number of students admitted to NAA from 1997 to 1998 began to increase rapidly. If in 1992-1997 the number of students admitted to the NAA was 50-97 people, in 1998 this figure was 219. In the following years, this indicator changed to a rising pace. The increase in the number of admissions students had a serious impact on the structure and development of the Academy. The first graduation of NAA graduates was in the 1995/1996 academic year and was attended by 39 people.
Following the approval of the “Reform Program in the Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan” by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated June 15, 1999, a number of structural changes were made in the NAA. In 1999, the Faculty of Aviation Transport was organized, including the Department of Aviation Transport, Mathematics and Mechanics, and Faculty of Economics and Law and its subordinate department of jurisprudence.
At that time, the magazine “Scientific Magazines” of the National Aviation Academy was established and included in the register of the Higher Attestation Commission under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Since 1999, the Academy has been certified by the Interstate Aviation Committee (DAC) in order to establish the teaching process in line with the requirements of international aviation organizations and has periodically updated its strength. As a result of the DAC certification, the graduates of the academy have become recognized in the DAC member countries.
National Aviation Academy signed agreements  including dissertations, international congresses, conferences, symposiums and seminars with about 50 universities of countries such as Russia, Ukraine, Latvia, Lithuania, Great Britain, Germany, Turkey, Greece, Portugal, Italy, Israel, France, USA, Canada, Japan and others.
In 1999, President of the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO), Assad Kotayt, became honorary guest of the NAA. As a result of the intensive development measures, the NAA was included in the ICAO Survey Book in 2000, and in the ICAO Register in 2002.
In 2000, the sports complex, which meets the modern requirements, was put into operation at the NAA. President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Chairman of the National Olympic Committee of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev attended the opening ceremony of the complex.
In 2000, Aviation Safety under the Faculty of Aviation Transport Production, and in 2002, Department of Environmental Aerospace Monitoring was organized.
In 2003, Aircraft Flight Operations and Air Traffic Technical Departments were merged and renamed the Faculty of Flight Operations of Air Transport. Aircraft Navigation and Air Navigation, Air Traffic Management and Meteorology, Design and Operation of Flight Operations and Aviation Engines, Aeronautical Radio Engineering and Electronics, and Special Aviation Equipment Departments were included into the faculty.
In the same year, the Department of Postgraduate Studies was established in the NAA for the purpose of preparing scientific and pedagogical-scientific personnel. The Department of Postgraduate Studies played a great role in theoretical and scientific training of scientific and pedagogical cadres and in the ability to improve their qualifications, acquire their scientific research methods , conduct scientific, pedagogical and educational activities at a high level independently. During the activity of the department, 44 aspirants and 46 dissertators were working on the candidate’s dissertation, 3 graduate students and 17 dissertators received their degree in defense of dissertations in various fields.
In 2004, the collection of “Scientific Works of the National Aviation Academy” was included in the Registry of the Higher Attestation Commission. Published two times a year, this collection have played an important role in the publication of scientific works of NAA scientists.
In 2005, the “Information and Computing Center” began functioning at the National Aviation Academy. With the help of the Center, in the short term, a local computer network, which combines all teaching units , Web site,  more than 20 specialized audiences, 5 computer classrooms, electronic libraries, etc. was created. Special programs were developed to assess students’ knowledge through computer testing in the exam sessions.
The NAA also has a modern electronic library, as well as a book fund, which is composed of scientific and technical, educational and methodological, survey and specialized literature. The book fund is constantly renewing and expanding. A Museum of Aviation History was created at NAA to ensure that glorious history of Azerbaijan aviation is collected and stored constantly.
That same year, the Special Constructor Bureau was set up at the NAA. Design, Technology and Biophysical Devices departments were organized at the Constructor Bureau. These departments have begun to carry out research and experimental works on the provision of aviation services and environmental conditions.
After joining the Bologna system in Azerbaijan, some structures and content changes were made at the academy, international relations expanded. In 2005-2008 under the Department of Aviation Transport , Department of Aviation Psychophysiology and Physical Training , Aviation  Rehabilitation, Physical Education Chairs were established. Department of Aerospace Information Technology and Management Systems was organized on the basis of the Department of Informatics and Mathematical Modeling. The Department of Aeronautics was created. Departments of Social Sciences, Language and Literature, Management, International Economic Relations, and Law were subordinated to the Faculty of Economics and Law. The faculty of Improvement has been created. At the Faculty of Aviation Transport Production, a bachelor’s degree in Logistics of Transportation Systems, as well as a multi-system assessment of students’ knowledge and application of the credit system has been started. In subsequent years, the Bachelor’s degree training and credit system application covered all the NAA’s qualifications.
During this period, the NAA curriculum was developed in accordance with the State Education Standards approved by the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The curricula of the subjects were renewed and new subjects and textbooks were included .
During these years, NAA’s participation in international programs has been expanded, and links with different aviation centers have been enhanced. NAA was admitted as a member of the Educational-Methodical Association of Russian Higher Education Institutions, which was preparing specialists in the field of “Aviation and Rocket-Space Technique Testing and Operation”, as well as member of International Associations of “Aeronautical Scientific Research” and “Civil Aviation Training Center”. NAA’s employees have been participating in various international conferences and seminars held in Istanbul (Turkey), Barcelona (Spain), Prague (Czech Republic), Budapest (Hungary), Venice (Italy), Krakow (Poland), Vienna (Austria) and Cairo (Egypt) . Citizens of the Republic of Turkey were involved in scientific research at NAA. Employees of the Academy have been trained in new and operational types of aircraft, their engines and systems, air traffic control, navigational systems and radio equipment in Russia, Ukraine, Uzbekistan, USA, Germany, Austria, France, Czech Republic, Egypt and other countries. A group of collaborators were honored as doctors and professors of science and education centers of foreign countries (Russia, Ukraine, Lithuania, Germany, USA, Canada), actual and correspondent members of different academies. The scientific works of the Academy staff are published in scientific journals and magazines of about 30 countries of the world.
National Aviation Academy was accredited a certificate number 001 which defines the status of the  higher education institution by the Ministry of Education to determine compliance with the rules and procedures adopted by the State Civil Aviation Administration of the Republic of Azerbaijan (DMAA), the rules, standards, recommended practices and procedures adopted by International Civil Aviation Organizations, and other international normative legal acts . This certification establishes legal safeguards for the NAA to determine the status of an educational institution engaged in civil aviation training and to extend its activities for a later period.
The National Aviation Academy was awarded the Civil Aviation Higher Education Institution Certificate (Certification) by the decision of the Interstate Aviation Committee.
In 2008, the Aerospace Faculty was established in the NAA and was divided into Aeronautics, Aerospace Monitoring, Aerospace Information Technology and Management Systems, Automation and Aviation, and Physical Education departments.
In the same year, the next certification of the NAA DAC was carried out and the certificate issued to NAA was extended to 2011. The ceremony was attended by Chairman of the CAC, Professor Tatyana Anodina.
In 2009, the NanoEducation  Nano-EDUC has been created in the “Aviation Microelectronics Transmitters” department of ETNAPI. At this class, Solver-NEXT and Solver-FD atomic force and tunnel microscopes were installed.
The same year, the 85-seat test room was put into operation at the NAA to evaluate students’ knowledge through computer testing.
In October 2010, the Trainer Center was commissioned at the NAA. This center is one of the most up-to-date and largest centers in the CIS in terms of its supply and functionality, and has started to play a crucial role in pilots’ purposeful, continuous and uninterrupted initial and re-training, as well as enhancing their flight attendance skills.
In 2010, the Department of Teaching and Curriculum Development was established at the NAA. The structure of the department includes educational-methodical, masters and doctoral studies.
For the first time in the 2010/2011 academic year , 20 people were admitted to the masters degree at NAA .
In December 2011, the next certification of the National Aeronautical Academy was held and the certificate issued to NAA was extended to 2014.
In January 2012 the National Aviation Academy was admitted to the network of training centers of the European Civil Aviation Conference (ECAC), thereby confirming compliance with the requirements of international standards in the NAA.
On May 30, 2012, the National Aviation Academy received the status of Regional Training Center of the International Air Transport Association (IATA) on “Transportation of Hazardous Goods by Air.” Within CIS countries, such regional centers operate  only in Russia and Ukraine.
In September 2014, a student campus meeting the most up-to-date requirements at the MAA was put into operation. The campus has two 2-storey dormitory halls, 1600-seat viewers, 9-foot runway lanes, 105m ’68m standard football pitch, tennis court, volleyball and basketball courts. Each building consists of 33 rooms, each of which is for 2 people.
At present, the National Aviation Academy is the only university in Azerbaijan, which is carrying out higher, secondary and vocational education programs in the field of civil aviation and in other areas determined by “Azerbaijan Airlines” CJSC.
There are 6 faculties in the NAA – Air Transport, Transport Technology, Aerospace, Physics, Economics and Law; 24 Departments, Training Center, Aviation Personnel Training Center and IATA Institute.
Specialist training at the NAA is held on 20 specialities based on the State Education Standards approval by the Ministry of Education and  State Civil Aviation Administration.
NAA has five educational buildings equipped with the latest equipment, specialized audiences, laboratories, libraries, modern fitness center, sports complex, experimental-trial production area, hotel complex, student campus. Specialized classrooms and audiences are equipped with multimedia equipment, technical aids for teaching and learning.