Stay connected:
Arif Mir Jalal oghlu Pashayev was born on February 15, 1934 in Baku. He graduated from Radiophysics major in Odessa Electrotechnical Communications Institute.
In 1959, he started his scientific research in Azerbaijan “”MEA” Physics institute. His main focus field was semiconductors and semiconductor physics. He was among first Soviet scientists
to start Doing research on  creating ways for  Electromagnetic Control(monitoring) of Materials and dedicated more than 40 years of his life to the research of  fundamentals and growth of  Electromagnetic control physics and methods of measuring parameters of Semiconductors.
He is considered as an author to physical fundamentals of “non-contact methods of research  on materials in high and extreme high frequency fields”.
In 1960, Arif Mir Jalal oghlu Pashayev was accepted to  one of the Leading scientific centers in past USSR – State Rare Metal Institute for postgraduate studies and  in 1965, he did defence of candidateship dissertation on “non-contact methods of research  on materials in high and extreme high frequency fields” to receive  “candidate of technical sciences” degree from the same institute. The main focus of A.M.Pashayev’s applied research is creation of new devices, upgrade of the current devices, finding new methods of measuring various physical quantities.
Also, he was well aware of control problems and difficulties that production faced and his
Scientific research was mainly focused on solving these problems.
From 1969, the times when microelectronics industry just started developing in Azerbaijan, A.M.Pashayev’s scientific life, which was mainly focused on
Development of Microelectronic transceivers, took a start as well.
Scientific research and applications on this field, put fundamentals to a new field in microelectronics – microelectronic inverters of the non-electrical quantities.
The results of theoretical and practical research on semiconductor electronics and microelectronics fields were used in A.M.Pashayev’s doctorate dissertation in 1978, called
“physical fundamentals, growth principles and application perspectives of electromagnetic methods based research on semiconductors” where he achieved degree of “doctor of physical-mathematical sciences”.
During his work on microelectron transceivers, A.M.Pashayev developed new kinds of integral,temperature, pressure, humidity, force, acceleration and vibration transceivers.
These transceivers are used in high-agility control systems which are crucial for shipbuilding, petroleum engineering, medicine, defence industry and many other areas.
Based on these transceivers, telemetric, multifunctional, hydroacoustic complex equipment for monitoring and exploration of submarine objects was created. In 1991, for his “complex works on development of autonomous hydroacoustic information system”,  A.M.Pashayev received
Name of Azerbaijan State Awards laureate.
The results of his scientific research on microelectron transceivers were printed as two monographs: “solid microelectron inverters of non-electrical quantities” (1998) and “solid microelectronic magnetoelectric and humid electrical inverters” (1999).
Several devices and appliances developed by A.M.Pashayev were considered as inventions and were used in different industrial institutions, received gold, silver, bronze medals and diplomas from several international expositions and competitions.
A.M.Pashayev, from 1971 to 1996 worked as a head of “physical methods of damage-free measurement and control” laboratory and participated actively in scientific course  of institution.
During this period, he showed his  outstanding ability as scientific organizer and scientist.
From 1996, till this day, academician A.M.Pashayev is rector of “Azerbaijan Airlines” closed joint-stock company’s National Aviation academy.
From 1996, since he was assigned as rector, NAA entered new growth stage. Academician A.M.Pashayev achieved the most contemporary requirement status in education process and scientific research.
Within NAA, “Research on transportation and aerospace problems institute”- which includes Research institute, Design(Constructor) bureau and Test-trial production – was created.
Under the directory of A.M.Pashayev, in order to  measure the importance and usefulness of the researches that are being conducted in NAA, traditionary scientific seminars and conferences are being held.
A.M.Pashayev, for the first time in Azerbaijan, created an educational institution that answered modern day world standards in fields such as education, science and production.
Achievements of NAA, under the directory of A.M.Pashayev, were admired by various foreign organizations as well. Bright proof to this are, due to services on European standards-compatible education system, “European quality” and “The best institution of Europe” international awards that NAA was awarded with.
Next to this, with agreement of Interstate Aviation Committee, National Aviation Academy was awarded with “Civil aviation higher education institution” certificate, was included to the list of Civil aviation higher education institutions of International Civil Aviation organization, as well was accepted as full-fledged member of European Universities Association. Naa received status of regional education center in the field of “Transportation of hazardous goods by air transport” of IATA.
Under the leadership of A.M.Pashayev, collective of NAA held “Growth of science and education in NAA between 2003-2010 years” program. It included finalizing the building of campus in Academy, supply of education buildings with modern equipment and inventory, opening of new specialities, intensifying the preparation of high-class specialists in aviation field, the future perspectives of scientific  work and research in civil aviation field and etc.
The real member of Azerbaijan National Academy of Science and other several international academies, Arif Mir Jalal oghlu Pashayev, was awarded with Y.Mammadaliyev medal, gold medal of England International Biography Center and “USSR inventor” name for his outstanding achievements in physics field.
He is the chairman of specialized dissertation council within National Aviation Academy and member of coordination council of aviation specialists within Interstate Aviation Committee.
Arif Pashayev is Honorary Doctor of Ukraine National Aviation University, Georgia Aviation University, Odessa National Communication Academy named after A.S.Popov, also honorary professor of Vienna International University and honorary member of “Congress of Ukraine Azerbaijanis”.  He is also president of Azerbaijan Engineering Academy that was founded in 2005, president of  “Scientifically Proven Innovation Association” social union that was founded within International Engineering Academy in 2009, July.
He is coauthor of scientific discovery in semiconductor physics field with Russian and Georgian scientists. Because of the discovery, he was awarded with special diploma number 340 and golden medal named after Nobel prize laureate P.L.Kapitsa. He was also chosen as honorary academician of Russia Life Sciences Academy and was awarded with Golden badge named after Vernadski.
For the services of strengthening international relations, academician Arif Pashayev was awarded with The Golden Star of “Honor and Dignity” by the International Committee for Human Rights.
Academician A.M.Pashayev is author of more than 400 scientific papers, more than 30 books and monographies,  has received copyright certificates and industrial samples for  more than 60 inventions.
He was awarded with “SHOHRAT” and “SHARAF” orders for the contribution to the development of science and education in Azerbaijan. Academician Arif Pashayev has been awarded the honorary title “Honored Scientist” for his contributions to the Azerbaijani science and education treasury, for the representation of Azerbaijani science at the world level, was awarded the Golden Medal of the World Intellectual Property Organization, as well as the jubilee “Golden Medal” of the International Engineering Academy  and the Order of “Engineering Glory”.
On February 29, 2008, Chairwoman of the Interstate Aviation Committee Tatiana Anodina presented academician Arif Pashayev with a Gold Medal for “Special Services in Aviation Specialists Training and Exemplary Organizational Process.”
In 2009, the rector of the NAA, academician Arif Pashayev was awarded the International Prize Laureate Diploma of the International Academy of Engineering and the Great Gold Medal.
Arif Mir Jalal oglu Pashayev was awarded with the Honorary Diploma of “The most active rector of the year” by the Baku City Youth and Sports Headquarters in March 2010 for his great care and support to NAA students.
In pursuance of Resolution 685 of the Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated July 5, 2010, pursuant to Article 6 of the Decree No. 885 of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan “On Establishment of the Open Joint Stock Company” Azercosmos ” the Council on Space Affairs was established and academician Arif Pashayev was appointed chairman of that council.
In May 2011, the rector of the National Aviation Academy, academician Arif Pashayev was honored with the title of “The scientist of the year” within the framework of the project “Qafqaz University Elect People of the Year”.
On October 24, 2011, academician Arif Pashayev was elected vice president of the International Academy of Engineering (BMA) and he was awarded the highest award of the BMA – “Engineering Fame”.
The unmatching experience in the establishment of the academy campus in the country at the level of international standards, regular reforms, personal supervision over raising the level of education, creating a healthy scientific and pedagogical environment in the NAA, inviting highly qualified specialists to the NAA, to lead scientific-practical conferences with the participation of many scientific institutions proves his high scientific potential and organizational ability.
Arif Mir Jalal oglu Pashayev was awarded the “Istiglal” Order for the effective scientific activity and special services in the development of education in the Republic of Azerbaijan by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated February 14, 2014.
Academician Arif Pashayev, president of the Azerbaijan Engineering Academy, was awarded academician of the Ukrainian Academy of Engineering for his contribution to the development of science and technology and strengthening of international cooperation. He was awarded the highest award of the Ukrainian Engineering Academy – “Engineering Glory”.
In 2014, academician Arif Pashayev was elected as a full member of the Russian Academy of Engineering.
In 2014, academician Arif Pashayev was the Laureate of the II Republican Contest of Inventive Fields.